•  
  •  
 

Turkish Journal of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

DOI

10.3906/elk-1607-314

Abstract

The Brillouin backscattered wave was examined in a short-length single-mode fiber at different ambient temperatures using a 1553-nm wavelength laser source. To obtain Brillouin scattering depending on the temperature change in a 95-m long single-mode fiber cable, the Brillouin optical time domain reflectometry (BOTDR) technique was used. In this technique, a 1553 nm wavelength signal was sent from one side of the test fiber. The FC/APC connector was attached to the other end of the test fiber. The temperature parameters of the single-mode fiber cables of different brands and types can be obtained using Brillouin scattering. The Brillouin frequency shift is found 0.93 MHz/$^{\circ}$C. Measured linear change demonstrated its use as the temperature sensor of Brillouin Scattering.

First Page

3881

Last Page

3891

Share

COinS